logo di stampa inglese
 
 
 
 
You are in: Workforce » Breakdown

Breakdown

Staff figures at the close of the year
no.200920102011
Managers123125125
Middle managers328342353
Employees3,1943,2973,353
Workers2,8362,7272,653
Open-ended contract employees6,4816,4916,484
Fixed-term contract workers1057847
Job training and entrance contracts 797458
Fixed-term contract employees184152105
Staff leasing contracts29726
Project based contract workers1766
Total6,7116,6566,621

As at 31 December 2011, the total workers with open-ended contracts in Group companies amounted to 6,484. The main changes in the scope of consolidation during 2011 regarded the merger of Sadori Gas into Hera Comm Marche (+8 employees) and the termination of the public lighting service in the municipality of Bologna (-17 employees), partially offset by the initiation of the public lighting service in San Donato Milanese.
The reduction in personnel designated as blue collar is mainly caused by the move from the role of blue-collar worker to white-collar worker (totalling 34), retirement and voluntary resignation.

 
Workforce numbers (average)

On average, 96.2% of workers have an open-ended contract. Employees with fixed term contracts account for 2.7% of average workers, while the remaining 1.1% of workers were hired with flexible arrangements (staff leasing contracts and project work). We hereby reiterate the Group's will to limit the usage of flexible contracts to urgent situations only (seasonality, extraordinary and temporary work peaks, substitution of workers who are absent temporarily). However, the employees hired through flexible contracts provide a priority recruitment pool for hiring with open-ended contracts. Regarding this aspect, the number workers hired with staff leasing contracts and project work in 2011 was on average in line with the previous year and 30% lower than in 2009.

 
Open-ended contract employees (breakdown by function)
no.200920102011
Grid services2,1812,1502,161
Waste Management Services1,8891,8491,822
Other Services618603597
Commercial602649698
Coordination activities1,1911,2401,206
Total6,4816,4916,484

Of the workforce, 28% operate in the waste management sector and 33% in grid services (gas, electricity, district heating, and water service). Of the workforce, 11% are employed in the commercial structure and an additional 9% in other services (information technology management, fleet management, laboratories, public lighting, and cemetery services). Coordination activities absorb 19% of the Group workforce.

Open-ended contract workers whose place of work is in a different province than their place of residence
no.200920102011
Number of workers708790795
†of which resident outside the province of service285315328

Approximately 12% of open-ended contract workers live outside the province where they work (the province with the highest number of workers who live in other provinces is Bologna); 41% of these workers reside outside of the area served, which is an increase of 13 resources compared to last year. In 2011, 25 managers lived outside the province of service.

 
Open-ended contract employees (breakdown by location of workplace)
no.200920102011
Bologna TOS area1,7631,7641,744
Ferrara TOS area526510500
Forli-Cesena TOS area570594599
Imola-Faenza TOS area605612630
Modena TOS area1,1041,1021,091
Ravenna TOS area664664669
Rimini TOS area705682696
Marche Multiservizi area517535534
Other272821
Total6,4816,4916,484
Open-ended contract employees by educational qualification and position (2011)
no.ManagersMiddle ManagersEmployeesWorkersTotal
Primary education00113950
Junior secondary education366151,7312,355
High school diploma131251,9808792,997
University degree10922274741,082
Total1253533,3532,6536,484

The education level has risen, with the percentage of the workforce holding high school and university degrees at 63%, compared to 62% in 2010 and university graduates increased by 5%.

Average age and average seniority of employees with open-ended contracts by role (2011)
yearsAgeYears of service
Managers50.113.0
Middle managers47.615.9
Employees44.815.7
Workers47.816.9
Total46.216.2

The average age of employees with open ended contracts is 46.2 (the same as in 2010) and the average years of service of employees with open ended contracts is 16.2 years, on the rise over the last three years.

Hours of absence and hours worked per capita (by type)
(hours)200920102011
Illness†63.0 †60.0 58.4
Maternity/paternity and parental leave†12.1 †11.7 15.6
Accidents†10.0 †9.0 7.5
Strikes†2.2 †3.7 5.9
Union meetings†1.3 †1.0 1.8
Union leave†6.4 †6.7 6.6
Other40.940.937.9
Total absences (h)135.9133.0133.8
Regular hours worked1,536.31,537.11,525.4
Overtime hours worked55.653.046.0
Total hours worked1,591.91,590.11,571.4

The data refer to the following companies: Hera S.p.A., Marche Multiservizi, Famula on Line, Uniflotte, Hera Comm, Hera Trading, Herambiente, FEA, Acantho, Satcom (in 2009), Hera Luce.

 

With regard to the hours of absence, there has been a continuous decrease in the hours of absence due to illness from 2009 to 2011 (-3% compared to 2010 and -7% compared to 2009). Overtime hours continue to represent a reduced percentage compared to the total hours worked, and in any case it is progressively decreasing: since 2007, when there were 67.8 hours per capita, there has been a decrease of 32% in overtime hours. The decrease in hours of absence due to accidents continues: since 2006, when there were 13.7 hours per capita of absence due to accidents, there has been a decrease of 45% over the course of 5 years, to the current 7.5 hours per capita. The "Other" item shown in the table mainly refers to leave requested to assist family members with disabilities or illness and leave for academic purposes.

Hera confirmed one of the "Top Employer" companies

For the second year in a row, Hera (the only multi-utility) received the international Top Employers certification, awarded by the CRF Institute, which recognises companies with the highest qualitative standards for human resources. Out of a maximum of 5 points, the Hera Group obtained excellent scores in all areas: 5 out of 5 for "company culture" and "training and development", and 4 out of 5 for "primary benefits", "career development" and "secondary benefits and working conditions".
The study highlighted the company's points of excellence, which turned out to be the company culture and values, the vast training options, transparency and consistency and the management system and performance assessment. In particular, the Hera Group was also awarded the Special Award for "company culture", due to the strong sense of identity and commitment transmitted starting on the first day of work, thanks to inclusive internal communication initiatives, and due to the focus placed on the importance of the social responsibility principles set forth in the company's Code of Ethics.