logo di stampa inglese
 
 
 
 
You are in: Customers » Service quality

Service quality

Electricity and gas
Regulation of quality divides the standards to be met into "general" and "specific". Failure to meet the latter due to causes attributable to Hera requires the payment of indemnities to customers, which may vary depending on the type of supply (low or medium voltage for electricity, the meter category for gas), the delay in executing the service and the times required for compensation. The automatic compensation varies from Euro 30 to Euro 120 based on the type of supply, and can increase based on the delay in the provision of service or the fulfilment times.
Among the specific quality standards for the distribution service, we note the time limits for executing works, activating supply, and the failure to comply with the punctuality bracket for appointments scheduled with customers (ARG/gas resolution 120/2008). For sales, the standards monitored are compliance with the time limits for adjusting bills and claim response time (Consolidated Regulations on the Quality of Electricity and Natural Gas Sales Service).

Water and waste management

When managing the integrated water service and the urban waste management service, the operator is committed to complying with specific minimum quality standards set forth in the Service Charter. The Service charter is drawn up on the basis of a reference template prepared by the Water and Waste Regulatory Authorities and annexed to signed agreements.
The water service charters have been applied for all Water and Waste Regulatory Authorities since 2011, including that of Modena, although it has not yet been approved. The approved service charters were presented to the consumer associations and made available at branches and on the website, following a notification regarding their approval provided in the bill.
The Waste Management Services Charter has only been approved by the Water and Waste Regulatory Authorities of Ferrara.
Since 2008 the monitoring of the quality standards for the approved charters has been in place, as well as the related automatic settlement of compensation to customers whose services were provided outside of the standard time limits (in line with the provisions of the AEEG), due to causes attributable to Hera, in addition to the payment of compensation upon requests from individual customers when automatic compensation is not foreseen. The specific quality standards providing automatic compensation include the timeframe for estimation regarding simple aqueduct works, activation of supply and reactivation in the event of late payment. The base automatic compensation varies from Euro 26 to Euro 32 in the various areas, and can increase by up to three times due to delays in service execution times and by up to three times for delays in paying the compensation.

District heating service

In 2008, Hera began monitoring the quality of significant services and paying automatic compensation to customers if the commitments set forth in the "District heating service quality charter" are not respected; this benefit is voluntary since there is no external authority in charge of regulating the service. The automatic compensation varies from Euro 30 to Euro 120 based on the type of supply, due to failure to comply with standards, for causes attributable to Hera, such as estimation for the execution of simple works, the activation and reactivation of supply in the event of suspension due to late payment. The compensation may be increased by up to five times due to delays in fulfilment times.

 
Compliance with specific quality standards
%200920102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Gas97.3%98.6%98.8%998,984
Electricity96.8%97.6%97.6%44,563
Integrated Water Services98.1%99.0%98.9%130,494
District Heating99.3%98.7%98.8%760
Total97.5%98.6%98.7%1,174,801

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

 
Compliance with specific gas and electricity quality standards
%200920102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Gas sales99.0%94.9%97.1%4,242
Gas distribution97.2%98.6%98.8%994,742
Total gas97.3%98.6%98.8%998,984
Electricity sales92.7%90.0%95.2%2,711
Electricity distribution97.0%98.0%97.8%41,852
Total electricity96.8%97.6%97.6%44,563
Total97.2%98.4%98.7%1,043,547

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

The table shows the percentage of compliance with standards calculated as the portion of services that conform to the standards (or those which do not conform due to causes not attributable to the company) out of the total services rendered and subject to the automatic compensation. This is the percentage of services subject to the automatic compensation for which Hera responded within the times set forth by AEEG or the Service Charters.
The overall data show an additional improvement: in 98.7% of cases, Hera provided the service requested by the customer within the timeframes established by the Italian Authority for Electricity and Natural Gas or by the Services Charter in force (95.8% in 2008).

Compliance with specific gas distribution quality standards
%20102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Estimates for simple work93.2%90.2%6,357
Execution of simple work90.4%87.6%4,737
Estimates for complex work97.5%99.1%108
Supply activation99.7%99.4%49,856
Supply deactivation97.1%97.3%28,303
Reactivation after late payment98.8%99.3%12,581
Punctuality bracket for postponed appointments99.8%99.6%15,539
Punctuality bracket for agreed appointments99.4%99.5%77,329
Provision of technical data obtained through readings, requested by vendor83.3%25.7%440
Provision of other technical data requested by the vendor73.3%59.2%1,457
Control of metering unit95.8%621
Time of control of metering unit99.0%797,396
Total98.6%98.8%994,742

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

 
Compliance with specific electricity distribution quality standards
%20102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Supply estimate96.4%95.9%2,146
Execution of simple work96.4%97.8%1,647
Supply activation and transfer97.2%96.9%10,586
Supply termination98.2%98.0%7,165
Control of metering unit86.8%87.2%47
Voltage control100.0%33.3%3
Supply reactivation following suspension due to late payment97.5%96.8%3,048
Punctuality bracket for agreed appointments98.9%98.7%13,581
Punctuality bracket for postponed appointments99.1%99.4%2,698
Supply recovery following metering unit malfunction98.2%96.4%524
Provision of technical data obtained through readings, requested by vendor-87.5%31
Provision of other technical data requested by the vendor-96.0%376
Total98.0%97.8%41,852

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

Compliance with specific gas and electricity sale quality standards
%20102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Response to claims93.7%96.8%6,232
Billing adjustments93.1%99.5%586
Double billing adjustments60.2%63.0%135
Total93.0%96.3%6,953

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

Compliance with specific water service quality standards
%20102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Estimates for execution of simple work (water system)97.3%93.9%6,174
Estimates for execution of simple work (sewer system)96.9%96.4%495
Estimates for execution of complex work (water system)99.2%97.8%1,231
Estimates for execution of complex work (sewer system)99.6%99.1%216
Execution of water connection for interventions related to simple work96.1%95.4%4,188
Execution of sewer connection for interventions related to simple work91.2%88.1%295
Service supply activation and transfer99.6%99.6%30,162
Service supply termination97.4%97.9%19,818
Supply reactivation following suspension due to late payment99.5%99.2%5,940
Punctuality bracket for appointments agreed with the user99.8%99.7%49,722
Punctuality bracket for appointments postponed with the user99.8%99.7%8,125
Billing adjustments92.0%100.0%219
Response to claims97.8%98.0%3,909
Total99.0%98.9%130,494

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.

For the integrated water service, reference is made to the standards set forth in the Services Charters. Compliance with response times for written claims, although not set forth in the Charters, is voluntarily considered and compensated by Hera for the integrated water service as well, together with the billing corrections.

Compliance with specific district heating quality standards
%20102011Number of services
provided (2011)
Estimates for execution of simple work100.0%95.5%22
Execution of simple work100.0%100.0%8
Supply activation99.0%98.9%376
Supply deactivation at the customerís request97.4%99.2%126
Supply reactivation following suspension due to late payment97.8%100.0%95
Punctuality bracket for personalised appointments100.0%97.4%116
Control of correct consumption metering100.0%100.0%13
Response to claims-100.0%4
Total98.7%98.8%760

Data do not include Marche Multiservizi.